Uzbekistan scientists invent seismic sensor used in recording oscillations, earthquakes and seismic surveys
This device is used in seismological studies as part of engineering stations, in industrial explosions to assess the intensity of effects of seismic explosive waves, in production when assessing the impact of vibration waves from machinery and mechanisms on objects.
The seismic sensor contains a body and a thin elastic plate hanging from the housing cover with a sensitive strain gage connected along the signal transmission line to the data processing unit. The inertial mass is attached to the other end of the thin elastic plate, and the sensitive tensor element in the form of a strain gage is fixed in the middle part of the thin elastic plate.
As reported by the Press Service of the Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan, specialists of the Institute of Mechanics and Seismic Stability of Structures named after M.T.Urazbaev of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sagdiyev Hamidulla, Teshaboyev Zokhidjon and Galiaskarov Viktor received a patent for utility model No. IAP 05612 for this device.