University – the center of enlightenment
International scientific and practical conference on “The role of Samarkand State University in formation and development of the system of higher education in our country” was held in Samarkand.
The conference, organized jointly with the Ministry of higher and secondary special education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was attended by teachers of higher educational institutions, specialists of scientific-research institutes, as well as famous scientists from Australia, Italy, Russia and a number of other countries.
Rector of the University, professor R.Kholmurodov, leading researcher of the Institute of oriental studies of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan D.Yusupova and others noted that in our country a large-scale work is being carried out on reforming the system of higher education, strengthening its material and technical base and increasing the human potential. Resolution of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On measures for further development of the higher education system” of April 20, 2017 is an important guide to action in raising this work to a new level.
More than 40 reports were heard at the sectional sessions of the conference on “Samarkand – the cradle of science, culture and enlightenment”, “The role of thinkers of the East in development of world science”, “The role of scientific schools of Samarkand State University in development of science in Uzbekistan”, “Training of highly skilled personnel: success, problems, solutions”.
At the end of the conference, proposals and recommendations were developed on the reports that were heard.