All the higher education institutions of Uzbekistan have announced the admissions season for the 2014-2015 academic year.
The Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan guarantees the right for work and a free choice of profession. The education and upbringing process run in accordance with the Law on Education allows everyone to realize their dreams and aspirations and seek business of their own like, become a worthy member of the society.
The interest of the youth in attaining higher education has been mounting every year. Thus, in excess of 432 thousand people applied for higher education in 2012, whereas last year the figure rose to 480 thousand young people.
The Mirzo Ulugbek National University of Uzbekistan was crowded with contenders as soon as the first day of the application submission season. Confident in their knowledge base, the applicants were accompanied by their parents who came to provide them with moral support.
“I have applied to the faculty of foreign linguistics,” shares Askar Shodiev from Samarkand. “I am convinced that the knowledge obtained at school and lyceum will help me. It is rejoicing that a consistent system of entrance exams has been introduced in our country. After all, the system of assessment of knowledge with the help of tests, built on modern achievements of science, education and information technologies, allows for exact and impartial evaluation of the level of intellectual development of applicants.”
For contenders the organizers have arranged here a trading post with study accessories, a hall for the reception of applications, a photo workshop, along with cafeteria and special premises for the leisure of expectants.
“Application submission is carried out in accordance with the 30 April 2014 resolution of the head of our state on the further improvement of the rules of selection to higher education institutions of the country,” says Ikrom Tursunov, executive secretary of the admissions committee of the University. “Special boards for announcements, updated every day, are arranged at our education institution for posting information on the activities of the selection committee, list of documents required from applicants, and other necessary information. In order to receive appeals from citizens and solve their issues on a timely manner, hotlines are operating.”
The process of document submission is established at a high level also at the Tashkent Architectural Construction Institute. The platform for parents erected on the basis of landscape design gives the first impression on the education institution and the scientific-creative atmosphere reigning here.
“My granddaughter Dilnoza fancies designing of buildings and creating mockups,” says Zulfiya Farmonova. “After graduating from college, she decided to apply to this institution. Some of our acquaintances did not approve of my granddaughter’s choice to become an architect. But we have supported her decision. After all, a student who opts for a profession he or she likes will in the future become a highly qualified specialist.”
In order to bolster the quality and impartiality of tests for claimants applying for undergraduate studies at higher education institutions on the majors they choose, the assessment of the level of their intellectual development, the general outlook and abilities in independent thinking, a number of novelties has been introduced. From now on, starting from the admissions to the undergraduate courses at higher education institutions for the 2014-2015 academic year, tests in mathematics are enriched with questions and tasks in computer science and information technologies.
In order to cardinally uplift the role of major disciplines in identifying the level of knowledge of contenders, wide-ranging works have been undertaken to critically revise and upgrade the list of disciplinary blocks of entrance tests during selection to the undergraduate study at higher education institutions.
Foreign languages are known to play a tremendous role in the formation of individuals and elevation of the level of their education, allow for access to extensive knowledge in the global information space, as well as the spiritual richness of other countries, their scientific potential, and they provide with an opportunity to communicate with representatives of other peoples. Therefore, in accordance with the resolution of the head of our state “On Measures to Further Improve the System of Learning Foreign Languages”, signed 10 December 2012, tests in foreign languages are introduced this year in the system of testing additionally in 24 education majors.
Currently, information and communication technologies are advancing with accelerated pace around the world. Thus a particular significance is attached in our country to the management of information systems and computer networks, to training highly qualified specialists in the elaboration of software products meeting international standards.
The activities of the Inha University (South Korea) organized in Tashkent in line with the resolution of the head of our state inked 24 March 2014 acquire an important significance in training qualified cadres on the management of information systems and computer networks, in forming a system of uninterrupted education and retraining within the ICT sphere, in establishing scientific-research works, fixing robust links between the programmers and production enterprises, industrial sectors and consumers of other modern information and communication technologies.
The application admission to Inha University has been held from May 7 this year by online registration at the website www.inha.uz. The contenders registered at this portal submitted their application documents to the selection committee of the university till June 20 this year.
For enrolment at the higher education institution, applicants are to pass through written exams in mathematics and physics, and an oral exam in English on July 27. Exam questions are to be built on programs designated for general schools and secondary special education institutions of the country.
“Uzbekistan happens to be home to myriads of young people with a keen interest in information and communication technologies, particularly in engineering computer systems,” says the dean of the university Kim Jeong-ho. “To date, some 450 claimants have passed electronic registration, and nearly 240 of them have expressed will to study in this direction. The education process is to be conducted only in English in accordance with education curricula and programs of Inha University taking into account the requirements of state education standards of the Republic of Uzbekistan.”
In accordance with the decision of the interagency commission for the organization of Inha University in Tashkent, the students successful in entrance course will be admitted for study in such majors as computer and software engineering as well as the engineering of computer networks. Initial classes at the university are to commence October 1 this year.