Active scientists of the year are identified
The Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education together with the scientific company Elsevier of the Netherlands, in accordance with the international scientific-analytical database SCOPUS, announced the names of effectively working scientists of Uzbekistan.
In this regard, a solemn award ceremony “Scopus Award 2018” took place at Tashkent State University of Economics.
The event was attended by heads of state and public organizations, representatives of the leading rating agencies of the world QS and Times Higher Education, university professors, international experts, scientists and youth.
Scientists and higher education institutions that were actively engaged in scientific research throughout the year and became winners in nine nominations (Researcher of the Year, High Performance award, Breakthrough of the Year, Contribution to Science, Women in Science and others) were noted at the event, as well as best authors in six areas were announced.
Opportunities of increasing the efficiency of research activities of professors and teachers of universities and using world educational resources, electronic catalogs of modern scientific literature and databases will be expanded within the framework of the National Development Program Science 2020.
Within the framework of the event, a scientific forum was held, during which qualified specialists conducted master classes in writing articles, identifying scientific journals and methodology for entering international ratings.