29.10.2015 11:14 State Youth Policy
Young Entrepreneurs Awarded in Tashkent
Young Entrepreneurs Awarded in Tashkent Winners of the "Young entrepreneurs - supporters of the country" project were awarded at a ceremony, held at the Youth Creativity Palace in Tashkent.
The event, organized by "Kamolot" Youth public movement in cooperation with the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, commercial banks, the Chamber of Commerce of Uzbekistan, the Council of the farmers, "Hunarmand" association, was attended by participants of the Republican stage of the project, press and the public.
Chairman of the Central Board of "Kamolot" Youth public movement B.Ganiev, chairman of the Chamber of Commerce of Uzbekistan A.Shayhov and others noted that a special attention is paid to the development of small business and private entrepreneurship, creating new jobs for the youth, involving young people in entrepreneurship in our country under the leadership of President Islam Karimov. The "Young entrepreneurs - supporters of the country" project plays an important role in social protection of the young generation, shaping young people's entrepreneurial skills.
The Presidential decrees "On additional measures to involve graduates of educational institutions in the business" dated from 28 July 2010 and "On additional measures on implementing State Youth policy in the Republic of Uzbekistan" dated from February 6, 2014.
Over 40 thousand young people participated in the project, which is held annually since 2008. Nearly 9000 young people have received preferential loans amounting to over 49 billion 502 million soums.
Around ten thousand eight hundred applications for participation in the project were received this year.
Three-day training was held as part of the project at the Kamolot youth camp, located in Bostanlik district of Tashkent region, where specialists, coaches, employees of commercial banks and partner organizations shared their knowledge with young people and provided advice and explanations concerning the laws in support of business activities, use of bank loans in drafting and implementing business plans.
The winners of the project - 28 young entrepreneurs received diplomas with the right to get preferential loans in commercial banks. Five participants received honorable mention in the category of "Development of the service sector in rural areas", "Best Innovative Project", "Social entrepreneurship project," "Women’s entrepreneurship project. "
- The supports from such events inspire us to achieve new goals, - says a student of the Tashkent State Economics University Mukhiddin Rajabov. - I have presented the project of creating a mini-plant for the production of coal briquettes. The project has been acknowledged and I am going to get a soft loan with a commercial bank to open a mini-mill and create new jobs.