15.07.2016 09:36 State Youth Policy
Constant help for progressive ideas
The Tashkent city stage of the republican young entrepreneurs second business forum entitled “Topical issues of developing young people’s entrepreneurship” has taken place at the academic lyceum under Tashkent Irrigation and Melioration Institute.
The event held by the Tashkent city council of the Kamolot youth public movement, the Tashkent city territorial department of the independent institution for monitoring civil society formation and other organizations was attended by young entrepreneurs and representatives of justice, banking-financial and tax spheres.
It was said at the forum that the presidential decree dated 6 February 2014 “On additional measures directed towards implementing the state youth policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan” is important in supporting young talents, in their learning professions and in the realization of their good intentions and hopes.
The ranks of lads and girls desiring to set up their own businesses are growing thanks to conditions being created in the country for the development of small business and private entrepreneurship.
The Kamolot youth public movement’s projects relating to entrepreneurship are of help to them in this area. The Kamolot youth public movement is creating additional financial possibilities for young entrepreneurs who have won such contests as “My business idea”. “Young entrepreneur is of help to the country” and “My contribution to the development of my homeland”.
“I won the `My business idea’ contest in 2015 and established the Dilnoza Omad Fayz small enterprise with a preferential credit,” says Dilonza Bakiraliyeva.
At the forum, speeches were made about support for youth entrepreneurship, the creation of new jobs and closer social partnership between state structures and public organizations in achieving business success.