07.07.2016 09:47 State Youth Policy
Business forum of young entrepreneurs
The Jizzakh Regional stage of the republican young entrepreneurs second business forum entitled “Priority issues of developing young people’s entrepreneurship” has taken place.
The event held by the regional council of the Kamolot youth public movement was attended by young entrepreneurs and representatives of state bodies, commercial banks and organizations that help businesses.
It has been said that thanks to consistent reforms being implemented under the leadership of the country’s President, the national economy is rapidly developing, that small business and private entrepreneurship entities are playing an active role in this and that the people’s living standards are rising.
The presidential decree dated 6 February 2014 “On additional measures directed towards implementing the state youth policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan” is an important guidance document in this sphere.
“It is a duty of each and every one of us to lay firm foundations for the future and to contribute to the population’s prosperity by making good use of possibilities being created by the state for us, young people,” says Sabohat Uzoqova, a graduate of the Jizzakh economics vocational college.
During the event, specialists looked at proposals and some problems that young entrepreneurs had encountered and gave advice on dealing with them and developing entrepreneurship.
Eight participants whose business ideas have been selected will be taking part in the republican stage of the forum.