Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized the need of further improving new production projects
President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the technopark project that will be created on the basis of the former “Signal” plant in Uchtepa district of the city of Tashkent.
Large-scale construction and repair work is being conducted in this area with a total area of 5,1 hectares. There are buildings and structures, communication networks on the territory. Installation and commissioning of production equipment on various projects is envisaged for the first quarter of 2018.
Plastic products, energy saving lamps, transformer substations, sewing and knitting products, modern furniture and other goods will be produced in small enterprises that are planned to be established in this zone. More than 400 workplaces will be created in 17 enterprises.
Modern system of financing by commercial banks of manufacturing enterprises, providing them with preferential loans is created at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
About 1000 workplaces will be created in the spheres of medical services, producing construction materials, furniture, leather and footwear products, the chemical industry, pharmaceuticals within the framework of nearly 70 promising projects financed in 2017 in Uchtepa district by the National bank for foreign economic activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan. “Yurxas” LLC will put into operation the workshop for painting fabrics and canvases at the level of world standards. 60 workplaces will be created at the production, which is scheduled for launch in the third quarter of 2017.
“Baykal-KMU” LLC will also start its activities by the end of this year. Export of enterprise products – microbiological fertilizers “Baykal EM-1” for improving fertility of lands in Turkey, the UAE, India and Pakistan is expected. “Avikon tex” and “Urologic complex” LLCs will provide medical services for promoting public health, prevention of various diseases.
Decorative paper will be produced for furniture industry in the project planned for implementation with participation of “Ipoteka bank” JSCB. The enterprise, which will be equipped with modern technologies from China and Turkey, will start its operation in 2018. In addition, 1200 tons of fish products will be processed with the bank’s participation.
60 people will be employed in the “Art Dekor Group” LLC, which is specialized in production of 148 tons of pipes and 400 thousand fittings per year.
The head of our state especially noted the need for preliminary market search before the production process begins.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev was provided information on investment projects for development of industry and services in Uchtepa district for 2017. It reflects information on activities of enterprises, types of services, workplaces, amount of allocated funds, range of products.
“Artikor” LLC that is financed by “Halk Bank” is specialized in production of sewing products. 60 people will be employed at the enterprise, where 150 thousand pieces of products will be produced per year.
The President of our country gave appropriate instructions to officials on further improvement of new projects, increasing workplaces.