President visited Uchtepa district
On June 16, the head of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Uchtepa district of the city of Tashkent for getting directly acquainted with the ongoing constructive and prosperous work, the course of socio-economic reforms at places, as well as for conducting a dialogue with people.
The President of our country got acquainted with the project planned for construction of the park of culture and recreation in the district.
Installation of modern, safe, energy-saving attractions, gaming machines that increase the intellectual potential of children, construction of a swimming pool, fountains, a special zone for book lovers, a skate arena, floral gardens, shopping centers, parking lots and other infrastructure facilities on an area of ​​almost 6 hectares is envisaged in this park.
The head of our country noted the need of further improving the project of the park of culture and recreation, construction of a modern hypermarket in the adjacent territory, which should have a modern cinema, library and other necessary institutions. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized the need of using experience in construction of such countries as South Korea and Japan, gave necessary instructions to officials.