Place of harmony The role and prestige of the mahalla (neighbourhood) institution in life are rising. This serves to further strengthen the stability of the moral climate in localities and to raise the prosperity of the population. This can be seen in the example of the Qumqishloq neighbourhood in Toshloq District of Farghona Region.
There are more than 3 thousand people living in the neighbourhood. Here considerable work is being done to develop private entrepreneurship, homestead land, infrastructure, to provide social security for the local population and to implement an employment programme.
“In our neighbourhood, the ranks of entrepreneurs, farmers and craftspeople are growing with every passing year. At their initiative, production, trading and services facilities are being built. Specifically taking account of the local demand for building items, entrepreneur Anvarjon Shokirov has started the production of aluminium doors and windows at his place. A 50-metre long pedestrian bridge has been built over the Katta Farghona canal with help from the Ergashali Zamin Sahovati farm,” says Sh.Usarova, the chairperson of the Qumqishloq neighbourhood citizens’ gathering and a Shuhrat (glory) medal laureate.