On state visit of President of Uzbekistan to Kazakhstan
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a state visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan on 22-23 March 2017 at the invitation of President Nursultan Nazarbayev.
During the meetings and negotiations at the highest level the state and prospects of developing relations between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan in political, commercial-economic, investment, transport-communications, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres, as well as topical issues of regional and international politics will be discussed.
A National industrial exhibition of Uzbekistan and a joint business forum of representatives of business circles of the two countries is to be organized within the framework of the visit.
The parties plan to sign a solid package of bilateral documents of inter-state, inter-governmental and inter-agency nature as well as large commercial contracts, aimed at elevating the Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan cooperation to a qualitatively new level.