More than 2,5 thousand families in Sergeli district will meet Independence Day in new houses
More than 2,5 thousand families in Sergeli district will meet Independence Day in new houses Today huge construction activities are being implemented in Sergeli-6 massif of the capital. 66 seven-storey houses are being built here, which will be commissioned on the eve of the 26thanniversary of the independence of our country. Due to this, more than 2,5 thousand families will be provided with new houses.
On July 10, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected the construction of these houses.
Large-scale constructive and prosperous activities carried out in all cities and villages of our country serve to ensure the vital interests of our people. In accordance with the decree of the head of our state “On measures of implementation of the Program on construction and reconstruction of affordable apartment buildings in the cities for 2017-2020”, of November 22, 2016, consistent work is carried out in this direction.
Houses that are built according to this decree, helps to provide the population, including young families and citizens in need of houses, with modern, comfortable and affordable apartments.
According to the decree, it is planned to build 945 multi-storey houses in the period of 2017-2020 in the cities of our country, including 191 high-rise buildings in 2017. 102 of them are being built in the city of Tashkent.
In Sergeli district, construction activities are conducted on three sites. Keys from apartments in 66 seven-storey houses of Sergeli-6 massif will be handed over to the owners on the eve of the 26thanniversary of independence of our country. Activities on the remaining sites, where 36 multi-storey houses are being built, have also begun.
The houses are being built using modern building materials of domestic production. In addition to houses, it is planned to build schools, pre-school educational institutions, recreation areas, polyclinics, playgrounds, car parks and other objects of infrastructure.
The President of our country visited one of the houses under construction, got acquainted with conditions created in it.
A modern system on housing provision of the population has been formed in our country, said the head of our state. This important system is designed to realize the long-awaited dreams of people. We could not achieve such results not responding to people’s requests in time.
The head of our state noted that it is necessary to once again critically review activities that are being held in the sphere, expand the created amenities for people’s lives, pay serious attention to every aspect of this issue.
Attention was paid to issues of strengthening the material and technical base and human resources of construction organizations, planting trees and flowers in the territory, developing culture of urban development. Instructions were given on expanding the outlook and increasing responsibility of new settlers, creating workplaces for women and youth.
Presentation of long-term plans on comprehensive development of Sergeli district was held.