Kamolot’s chessboard: Young talents identified in Navoiy
Kamolot’s chessboard: Young talents identified in Navoiy In the Navoiy Regional stage of the “Kamolot’s chessboard” tournament among young students of general education schools, academic lyceums and vocational colleges, 100 chess players participated.
The competition was arranged as part of the implementation of a resolution dated 6 February 2014 of the country’s First President “On additional measures directed towards implementing the state youth policy in the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
This tournament helps to popularize chess among young people.
Ten young men and girls - winners in five age categories – are through to the republican stage of the tournament.
“I am interested in this game. I have been spending time in a chess club since my childhood. With the help of coaches, I am raising my mastery. I have become a winner of the `Kamolot’s chessboard” tournament’. My dream is to continue traditions of the Uzbek school of chess and to participate in a big international tournament,” says Marguba Bobokandova from Hatirchi District.