Festival of visual and applied arts begins in capital city
Festival of visual and applied arts begins in capital city A festival of visual and applied arts has begun in the central exhibition hall of Uzbekistan’s Art Academy in the capital city Tashkent.
This festival has been arranged by the Art Academy of Uzbekistan in cooperation with a number of its partner organizations and is devoted to the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests. At the opening ceremony of this festival, A.Nuriddinov, the chairman of the Art Academy of Uzbekistan, and others said that work started by the country’s First President to develop the Uzbek national visual art sphere, to enrich its unique school and traditions and to give comprehensive support and encouragement to creative youths was being continued in a consistent fashion today.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is carrying out measures to further develop the social sphere, to improve all the areas of the education system and to provide greater care for the younger generation. These issues are consonant with goals envisaged in the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests state programme of the Action Strategy on five priority areas of the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the years 2017-2021.
Events of the art week are very interesting and colourful, and favourable conditions are there for creative workers, artists and sculptors to hold creative discussions among themselves. At the same time, it will be possible to identify new talents and to take a closer look at their works of art at the festival’s events, various exhibitions and creative contests.
As part of the festival, there will be interesting art exhibitions in the central exhibition hall of the Art Academy of Uzbekistan, the Tashkent house of photographs, the international culture palace, the Kamoliddin Behzod memorial park-museum and the visual art gallery of Uzbekistan. At these exhibitions, works of art depicting the continuity of the master-apprentice traditional model, spring, today’s peaceful and quiet days, people’s sentiment and spirit and noble dreams will be displayed.
During a fine art marathon, young students will be creating paintings depicting mother nature’s landscape and national traditions and values, around the central exhibition hall and the avenue next to it. There such works as pottery, embroidery, wood carving and other works of applied arts will also be created. Right there, master classes will be provided with the participation of prominent artists.
On the days of the festival, such contests as “the best educational establishment”, “the best teacher”, “the best work of visual art”, “the best work of applied art”, “the best exhibition” and “the best master class” will be conducted.