On the March 6 the ceremonial gathering devoted to International Women’s Day took place at the “Turkiston” palace. Women working in various sectors of the economy and social sphere, activists of women’s committees, consultants on religious education and spiritual and moral education, Zulfiya State award laureates were invited to the event.
Greetings from President of Uzbekistan for International Women's Day
Today, when our beautiful and prosperous land increasingly feels the long-awaited breath of spring, it gives me great pleasure wholeheartedly congratulate you, the women of Uzbekistan, with a wonderful holiday of March 8, to express you my deep respect and sincere good wishes.
«Global financial and economic crisis, ways and measures to overcome in Uzbekistan»
05.03.09 21:08
Publishing house «Uzbekistan» released the book of President Islam Karimov, «Global financial and economic crisis, the ways and measures to overcome in Uzbekistan». One of the most pressing issues of contemporary is the assessment of the causes and conditions for the brake out of the global financial and economic crisis in 2008 that only deepens over the time, as well as on that basis to find out the necessary steps to overcome its negative effects. At the same time, while evaluating the reasons for the deepening crisis, many international experts and specialists come across to more questions than answers.
Athletics competition "Healthy woman - healthy society"
04.03.09 22:20
Athletics competitions «Healthy woman – healthy society» was organized by the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Culture and Sports for the International Women’s Day March 8 at the sports complex, of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek.