Waste collection fee per capita is 25 cents in Uzbekistan
At the meeting on environmental issues, problems in collecting waste and appropriate payments were noted.
In Uzbekistan, the fee for waste collection per capita is 2000 sums or 25 cents, which does not allow to attract entrepreneurs to this sphere.
A public-private partnership in the sphere of waste collection is widely established abroad. Entrepreneurs are engaged only in waste collection, and local authorities make payments based on the volume of provided services.
Heads of the Ministry of Finance, State Committee on Ecology, Bureau of Compulsory Execution are entrusted to make specific proposals on wide implementation of public-private partnership in the process of waste collection.
At the same time, it is necessary to pay special attention to the revision of the established tariffs for waste collection, creation of a system in which payments are received by the Bureau of Compulsory Execution, the received funds are accumulated in special accounts of district and city khokimiyats and are paid to waste disposal enterprises on the basis of public-private partnership contracts.