Uzbekistan to allocate $100 thousand to the OHCHR
The visit of the delegation led by the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein to our country, on May 10-12, 2017, raised cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UN to a new level.
During the visit, the UN High Commissioner highly assessed the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan and expressed readiness to support the large-scale reforms implemented within the framework of the Action Strategy for Further Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021. The adoption of the Action Plan by the Parliament of Uzbekistan in June 2017, consisting of more than 90 events, gave a new impetus to expansion of constructive and open dialogue between our country and the OHCHR.
Today this cooperation is actively continuing. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved the proposal of the High Commissioner Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein on considering the possibility of a voluntary contribution to the office budget. Uzbekistan will allocate $100 thousand to the fund of the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights.