Uzbekistan’s Ambassador presents credentials to President of Vietnam
Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the residence in Jakarta Ulugbek Rozukulov presented credentials to the President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Nguyễn Phú Trọng.
Issues of further development of relations between Uzbekistan and Vietnam both in bilateral and multilateral formats were discussed at the meeting.
The President of Vietnam highly appreciated the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan and noted that transformations carried out under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev not only contribute to comprehensive development of Uzbekistan, but also serve to further strengthen mutual trust and cooperation in the region as a whole.
Nguyễn Phú Trọng emphasized the prospects of trade-economic and investment cooperation. In particular, he noted with satisfaction the growth of trade turnover between the two countries, development of cooperation in agriculture and aquaculture. At the same time, according to him, the planned next meeting of bilateral Intergovernmental Commission in Hanoi will open up even more potential areas of cooperation.
Following the meeting, the President of Vietnam conveyed his best wishes and prosperity to the leadership and people of Uzbekistan.