Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan political consultations
On August 29, 2018, political consultations took place between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan, the delegation of which was led by Deputy Minister Galymzhan Koishybayev, in Tashkent.
The current state and priorities for development of bilateral cooperation, in particular on such areas as political, trade-economic, investment, cultural-humanitarian cooperation were discussed at the meeting.
Delegations also considered issues of cooperation within the framework of multilateral organizations, exchanged views on international and regional issues.
During the consultations, the sides emphasized the commitment of the sides to deepening trade-economic relations, development of interregional and industrial cooperation, as well as the need for giving impetus to close interaction in transport-communication sphere.