Uzbekistan government delegation visits China
In accordance with the agreements of the heads of Uzbekistan and China, a delegation led by Uzbekistan’s Prime Minister A. Aripov visited the PRC.
Meetings were held with the President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping, Premier of the State Council of China Li Keqiang, other officials, as well as businesspeople of this country.
At the meetings, issues of implementing bilateral agreements reached during the summit between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping were discussed. It was emphasized that relations of comprehensive strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and China have reached a qualitatively new level thanks to regular contacts and the political will of the leaders of the two countries.
Within the framework of the visit, the 5th meeting of Uzbekistan – China Intergovernmental Cooperation Committee was also held, during which special attention was paid to prospects for further development of trade-economic relations, strengthening cooperation between the two countries in the field of innovations, technologies, as well as transport communications. Agreements were reached on new investment projects aimed at modernizing and diversifying the economy of Uzbekistan, increasing its export potential.
Uzbekistan delegation also visited the city of Shenzhen, where they got acquainted with the activities of a number of large companies and discussed cooperation issues.
Following the negotiations, bilateral agreements were signed.