Uzbekistan and India stand for further deepening strategic partnership
Uzbekistan and India stand for further deepening strategic partnership Astana, 9 June. UzA special correspondent Abu Bakir Urozov reports.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has met with Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi at the SCO summit in Astana.
The Head of our state has congratulated the Prime Minister of India on the upcoming adoption of India as a full-fledged member of the SCO during the summit.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev has highlighted that this meeting is a good opportunity to discuss the pace of implementing the agreements, reached during the visit of the Prime Minister of India to our country in 2016 and to determine prospects of further developing bilateral cooperation.
Narendra Modi expressed sincere gratitude for Uzbekistan’s firm support of the membership of India in the SCO. He underlined that this historical event will create principally new opportunities for developing further multifaceted bilateral partnership, allow to enhance regional cooperation in the sphere of security, trade-economic and investment spheres.
The Prime Minister of India once again has congratulated Shavkat Mirziyoyev on his election as the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and expressed confidence in further development of the cooperation between our countries, based on mutual trust.
The parties have discussed the issues of further enhancing relations between Uzbekistan and India.
It was underscored that a significance is attached to political dialogue. Mutual willingness to further develop contacts on the highest and high levels, regularly conduct political consultations, continue mutual support within the frameworks of international organizations has been re-affirmed.
The sides have highlighted that in 2016 the trade turnover increased by 15 per cents and reached 366 million US dollars. However, this indicator is far below the potential of the two countries, Uzbekistan and India are able to increase the volumes and diversify the structure of the mutual trade.
Car parts manufacturing with “Minda” company at the Navoi free economic zone, modern full-cycle enterprises, manufacturing medicines and injection drugs in Surkhandarya and ashkent regions with “Novafarm” and “Ultra Heathcare” companies are successful examples of the investment cooperation.
The parties have considered the possibilities of joint implementation of prospective projects in such spheres as development of joint software products and manufacturing telecommunications equipment, processing of fruits and vegetables, deep processing of raw silk and leather, manufacturing and exporting finished products, production of wide assortment of car parts, electrotechnical goods, household chemicals and plant protection products.
Uzbekistan, considering rich experience of India, has expressed interest in establishing long-term cooperation in pharmaceuticals.