Uzbekistan and India businessmen strengthen practical cooperation
New Delhi, September 30.
Special correspondent of UzA Matnazar Elmurodov reports.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with heads of leading Indian companies at the residence allocated for Uzbekistan delegation.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for External Affairs of India Shri Mobashar Jawed Akbar, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to Uzbekistan Vinod Kumar, Director General of the Confederation of Indian Industry Chandrajit Banerjee, as well as heads of such leading companies as Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd, ONGC Videsh Ltd, Sun Group, Indorama Corporation, Hero Enterprise Ltd, Cadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Lakshmi Machine Works Ltd.
At the meeting it was noted that large-scale reforms implemented in Uzbekistan contribute to creation of favorable conditions for business of foreign investors.
Indian businessmen noted that the increasingly improving business environment and investment climate in Uzbekistan arouse great interest among them in expanding cooperation and implementing joint high-tech projects.
The business forum that took place on the eve of the visit to New Delhi served as an effective platform for establishing partnership between the business circles of the two countries. Issues of development of bilateral relations in trade, economic and investment spheres, in particular, establishment of Uzbekistan – India Business Council were discussed at the forum.
The main events of the visit will be held on October 1. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will hold a number of meetings and negotiations with President of the Republic of India Ram Nath Kovind, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi and other leaders of this country.
Following the visit, it is planned to adopt a Joint Statement of the President of Uzbekistan and the Prime Minister of India, to sign interstate, intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents, agreements between the regions and institutions of the two countries that strengthen and expand the legal basis for bringing Uzbekistan – India relations to a qualitatively new level.