USA – Uzbekistan: Historic Negotiations
USA – Uzbekistan: Historic Negotiations President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with US President Donald Trump at the White House. President Donald Trump welcomed Shavkat Mirziyoyev in the White House. Negotiations were held in a narrow circle. The meeting continues at an expanded format. Representatives of the official delegations of Uzbekistan and the United States are attending the negotiations.
The sides are discussing issues of development of cooperation in political, trade, economic, investment and other spheres. It is planned to adopt more than 40 documents, as well as sign trade-economic and investment agreements worth $8.5 billion.
An official reception will take place today. It will be attended by the United States administration leaders, heads of ministries and agencies, major companies and corporations.