The Astana summit of the SCO
The Astana summit of the SCO Astana, 9 June: Special correspondent of UzA Abu Bakir Orozov reports.
The Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) member states continued with a meeting in extended session, joined by representative of observer states and international organizations.
The meeting was held under the chairmanship of President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping, President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambayev, President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon, the heads of delegations from observer states, President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani, President of Belarus Alyaksandr Lukashenka, Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi, President of Mongolia Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj, Prime Minister of Pakistan Nawaz Sharif, Foreign Affairs Minister of Iran Javad Zarif and SCO Secretary General Rashid Olimov participated in the meeting.
UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres, Chairman of the CIS Executive Committee – Executive Secretary Sergey Lebedev, Deputy Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization Amanzhol Zhankuliyev and ASEAN Secretary General Le Luong Minh were present at the meeting.
In the past years, the SCO took up a firm position in the international arena as a prestigious inter-state organization and became an effective mechanism for multi-lateral cooperation.
At the Tashkent summit of the SCO that took place in the year 2016, memorandums were signed on obligations of India and Pakistan for gaining the status of SCO member states.
At the Astana summit of the SCO, India and Pakistan officially became members of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization. India and Pakistan gaining the status of SCO member states will increase the SCO’s potential and will help to further raise its role in the international arena as a multi-lateral mechanism for solving topical problems of the modern era, for ensuring security, stability and sustainable development in the region and the rest of the world.
The summit’s participants heard reports on the work of the Business Council and the Interbank Consortium of the SCO, and they praised it and recommended that these structures step up the work directed towards providing practical help in ensuring steady socio-economic development within the SCO, including through macroeconomic financial stability, industrial infrastructure modernization, an improvement in mechanisms of financing investment projects and the development of direct contacts between business circles and financial structures of SCO member states.
In his speech, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev drew the attention of the summit’s participants to the need to improve the situation in Afghanistan, and said that all the countries of the world were threatened by the ongoing violence in that country.
It is necessary to counter this threat by consolidating the world community’s efforts and stepping up the joint fight against it.
Inter-state cooperation is of important significance to protecting young people from various alien ideas and to creating conditions for them to get modern education and upbringing.
The creation of an Imam Bukhari international scientific research centre in the city of Samarqand with help from the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation will be an important step towards strengthening international and intercultural relations, said the Head of State.
The President said that Uzbekistan is in favour of the further strengthening of trade-economic links between SCO member states and the rapid development of the sphere of transportation and supply lines within the One Belt, One Road project.
The construction of a railway line China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan will help our countries gain access to the world market.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the necessity of holding meetings of the railway chiefs of the SCO member states.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization presidency passed to the People’s Republic of China.