Tashkent hosts Uzbekistan – Moroccan inter-MFA political consultations
On September 27, 2019, Tashkent hosted the first round of consultations between the foreign affairs agencies of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kingdom of Morocco.
Delegations were led by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Dilshod Akhatov and the Secretary of State to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Mounia Boucetta.
The parties expressed confidence that the new format of inter-MFA political consultations will allow to regularly discuss the whole complex of the common agenda and focus on priority areas for cooperation.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, at the meeting, the parties reviewed the status and prospects of Uzbekistan – Moroccan relations in a bilateral format and within the framework of the UN, OIC and other international organizations.
It was noted that the coincidence and similarity of positions on key issues of interaction, including in the international arena, is a reliable basis for strengthening and developing ties in political, trade, economic, investment, tourism, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
The parties emphasized the importance of strengthening the legal framework in order to create a legal foundation for raising Uzbekistan – Moroccan relations to a qualitatively new level and giving them a long-term, comprehensive and systemic character.
Issues of further institutionalization of cooperation, including the creation of an Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation, increasing mutual trade, attracting investments of leading Moroccan companies in the implementation of promising projects in Uzbekistan were discussed at the event.
The parties considered proposals for establishing cooperation between Uzbekistan and Moroccan scientific institutions in the field of Islamic heritage study. In particular, mutual interest in participation of Moroccan experts in the activities of Imam al-Bukhari International Research Center in Samarkand and the Center for Islamic Civilization in Tashkent was confirmed.
Following the talks, a Protocol on Consultations and Cooperation between the foreign affairs agencies of the two countries and a Memorandum of Understanding between the University of World Economy and Diplomacy and the Moroccan Academy for Diplomatic Studies were signed.