Specific measures defined to provide employment and boost incomes
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the meeting with Fergana region officials and public figures, drew special attention to issues of providing the population with jobs and increasing their income.
The Head of the state stressed the necessity of identifying families wishing to start a business within the framework of the program “Every family entrepreneur”, and of ensuring – within two to three months – the allocation of soft loans totaling 486 billion soums to a full amount.
Fergana is the land of skilled artisans and farmers. Local traditions of tanning and gardening constitute a ready-made brand.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that it is essential to take advantage of this fact effectively and streamline additional projects for manufacturing leather and footwear products, organize a center for leather and haberdashery goods.
It was reported that in two years, clusters will be organized on vineyards of 3 thousand hectares in Altyaryk district, for pomegranate cultivation on 2 thousand hectares in Kuva district, and for cherry growing on 2 thousand hectares in Kuvasay city. These clusters, along with cultivation of fruits, will purchase them from the population. To do this, households will be delivered 15 million cuttings of grapes, 10 million cherry saplings and 5 million pomegranate bushes. This will help boost the income of the population and bolster the export potential of the region.
In the coming years, it is planned to fully specialize Altyaryk district for viticulture, grow vegetables in demand in between the rows in the orchards and vineyards, on recommendations of scientists from research institutions and Tashkent State Agrarian University.