On the way towards strengthening sincere dialogue, mutually beneficial cooperation and good neighborly relations
International conference on “Central Asia: one past and a common future, cooperation for sustainable development and mutual prosperity” was held in Samarkand under the auspices of the UN.
On the second day of the forum, participants made presentations on current issues, at the plenary sessions dedicated to the development of regional cooperation in Central Asia and promotion of the international community to the countries of Central Asia in counteracting threats to sustainable development.
Representatives of international organizations and foreign countries noted that implementation of the views and initiatives of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the opening of the conference, will contribute to ensuring peace, security and stability in Central Asia, development of the region's countries.
After the plenary sessions, conclusions of organizers on the results of the international forum were outlined.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Kamilov noted that the international conference organized at the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev under the auspices of the UN was useful in every respect. It was attended by representatives of more than twenty countries, over ten major international organizations, ministers of foreign affairs of the Central Asian states. More than 70 reports were heard during the conference. Issues of further expansion of cooperation between the countries of the region in the field of economy, transport, tourism, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres, delimitation and demarcation of state borders, rational use of water and energy resources, joint struggle against possible threats, establishment of peace in neighboring Afghanistan were discussed.
Participants of the event supported the initiatives of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on development of good-neighborliness and cooperation between the states of Central Asia, holding regular consultations of the heads of states of the region. Proposal on adopting a special resolution of the UN General Assembly on strengthening regional and international cooperation for ensuring peace, security and sustainable socio-economic development in the Central Asian region was also supported.
A communiqué was adopted following the international conference.
Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General, the Head of the UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia Natalia Gherman noted the historic importance of this international conference in ensuring peace and stability in the region, strengthening relations of good-neighborliness between the states. The speeches of the foreign ministers of the Central Asian states, their dialogue strengthened mutual trust between the countries, gave new impetus to the continuation of mutually beneficial cooperation in the future.
Regional Representative of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime for Central Asia Ashita Mittal expressed gratitude to the leadership of Uzbekistan for the high level organization of the forum. Noted that the international conference once again demonstrated the commonality of views of the states of the region in issues of ensuring stability and the fight against drug, human trafficking, and other global problems. Emphasized that issues discussed at the conference, proposals and initiatives will become a basis for subsequent dialogues, and these aspirations of the states of the region are fully supported by all UN structures.
A press conference was held following the international forum. Representatives of the mass media were given answers to their questions.
Participants of the conference visited historical monuments and sights of Samarkand.