Shavkat Mirziyoyev: We must increase the number of promising projects
At the meeting that was chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on August 9, special attention was paid to waste processing issues.
According to reports, at least 65 percent of waste is recycled around the world, and this brings significant revenue. Unfortunately, in Uzbekistan the situation in this area is bad. At present, 18 million tons of waste have been accumulated in the country’s landfills, and 4 million tons are added annually. Therefore, it is necessary to implement projects on waste processing and production of finished products from them as soon as possible.
In the part of generating energy from waste, a project worth $55 million has been launched recently in Akhangaran district jointly with the South Korean company Sejin. The project provides for the production of biogas at the landfill site and production of 16 megawatts of electricity – in an amount sufficient to supply 10 thousand homes.
– We must increase the number of such promising projects, – said the President. – And for this, we need to find out why foreign investors show little interest in this sphere. The reason is that the work carried out to solve the systemic problems hindering the attraction of foreign investment is not enough. There is no comprehensive approach to the implementation of investment projects. There are still no mechanisms to supply alternative energy from waste to a single grid, calculate for the delivered energy and gap elimination between tariffs.
It was noted that, in accordance with the current procedure, connection to the unified energy system and payments are applied only to renewable energy sources, the amount of payment for 1 kilowatt/hour is very low – 2 cents. Therefore, investors are not interested in this area.
The leadership of ministries of finance, economy, housing and communal services and the joint-stock company Uzbekenergo was instructed to prepare a draft resolution aimed at solving these problems within two weeks.
At the meeting, responsible managers were tasked to visit the regions within two months, develop investment proposals on waste processing and energy generation, as well as their general parameters, and start implementation of at least 5 relevant projects before the end of the year.