Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited “Mustaqillikning 27 yilligi” microdistrict in Bekabad city
As it is known, on August 18, 2017, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev during his trip to Bekabad proposed to hold a competition between the cities of Bekabad and Almalyk on creation of the best conditions for people’s lives. The competition should include such areas as creation of decent living conditions for population, new jobs, increasing average salary, implementation of socio-economic projects for development of these territories.
The Head of the state noted that such a kind of competition, promoting good goals for improving people's lives, will create healthy competition between the two cities, will allow to take into account the prices in markets and all conditions created for people’s lives.
In 2018, after the announcement of competition on improving living standards of people, the large-scale activity has been carried out in Bekabad. In the city, where more than 90 thousand people live, the construction of seven five-storey houses is being completed in order to meet people’s needs for housing. Preparations are underway to begin the construction of another five houses. These houses will also be handed over to their owners at the end of the year.
All necessary conditions for worthy life of people will be created in this microdistrict, which is named “Mustaqillikning 27 yilligi” (The 27th Anniversary of Independence) at the suggestion of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. The most modern materials are being used in construction of houses, energy-saving heating boilers are being installed in apartments.
Construction of playgrounds, parking, modern trade centers is planned for creation of conveniences for the population in the territory of multi-storey buildings.
The Head of the state met with Bekabad residents and congratulated them on the 27th Anniversary of Independence of Uzbekistan.
– Last year we have visited Bekabad and outlined plans for socio-economic development of the city, improving the quality of people’s lives. Let's start our meeting with a conversation about the first results of plans, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. – No matter how difficult it is, our main goal, first of all, is to improve people's lives, alleviate their problems. There was no hot water in Bekabad, because of poor quality of drinking water in recent years, the number of diseases has increased, unemployment has increased. Currently, investments are being attracted to the city, new jobs are being created. Attention is paid to repairing roads, power grids, gas pipelines, roofs. The next step is further expansion of these projects, conscientious service to our people.
Representatives of general public of the city noted that thanks to attention to improving the quality of life of the population, not only the city, but also outlook and mood of people is changing, who are immensely happy, and expressed gratitude to the President of the state.
It was noted that the new microdistrict will soon become a mirror of creations. Information about houses under construction in Tashkent region was also presented. According to them, 62 high-rise buildings, consisting of 2604 apartments will be put into operation in Almalyk, Yangiyul, Bekabad and Nurafshan.
The Head of the state asked about quality of new houses. He noted the need for paying special attention to the creation of decent living conditions for people in them, full satisfaction of needs for vital funds, improvement of the infrastructure of microdistricts, landscaping.
Presentations on reconstruction of Amir Temur Street in Akhangaran city and construction of standard houses along the road running through the territories of Yuqorichirchiq, Urtachirchiq and Akhangaran districts, Tashkent – Bekabad and Tashkent – Syrdarya roads, development of a drinking water system in the region were also held.