Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke with gifted children
Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke with gifted children President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the boarding school for gifted children named after Ibrohim Yusupov on the second day of his trip to Karakalpakstan.
On January 21 of this year, the Head of our state gave instructions on building a school named after the people’s poet of Uzbekistan and Karakalpakstan, Hero of Uzbekistan Ibrohim Yusupov, establishment of a monument to the poet in the territory of the school, creating a printing house at school, in Nukus.
Based on this, a three-storey modern school was built in Nukus. The area where the monument to Ibrohim Yusupov is erected turned into another picturesque park for artists and youth. A center for translation and publication of various literature was also opened at school.
The President of our country met with teachers and students, Karakalpak playwrights.
The students read the poems of Ibrohim Yusupov.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized that this place should be turned into a hearth of spirituality, and works of outstanding writers and poets should be sung not only in the country, but throughout the world. To do this, it is necessary to establish links with schools named after Ibrat, Khamid Alimdjan and Zulfiya, Erkin Vakhidov, Abdulla Aripov, Muhammad Yusuf, acting in other regions of the country, conduct creative competitions among the students.
It is necessary to create an atmosphere of book loving in society, to accustom, in particular, youth to reading books.
The President of our country got acquainted with conditions created in the boarding school. Instructed to transfer the bus to the school staff.