Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Personnel training system for law enforcement should be based on the latest approaches
At the meeting that was held under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on January 10, tasks of ensuring the integrity of property of the population were considered. It was noted that henceforth, the National Guard is responsible for ensuring public safety and inviolability of personal property on an equal basis with the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Instructions were given on ensuring employment of able-bodied persons in penitentiary institutions, organizing new industries according to the principle of public-private partnership. Training such persons will serve to prevent them from further committing crimes.
At the meeting, special attention was paid to issues of training law enforcement officers, continuous improvement of their professional skills and culture.
The system of personnel training for law enforcement should be based on the latest approaches, meet the rapidly changing requirements and conditions. It is necessary to form the ability to critical analysis, discipline, honesty, patriotism, initiative, personal responsibility among young personnel, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Instructions were given on introducing a completely new mechanism for appointing law enforcement officials. So, candidates should be appointed to the position on condition that they reach the target indicators in the allotted time, contracts should not be extended if the conditions are not executed.
Improving the legal culture of citizens, formation of intolerant attitude towards offenses in all segments of the population, especially among youth, is an important factor in crime prevention. However, legal propaganda does not give proper result due to the fact that it is conducted by outdated methods, through superficial meetings and speeches. In connection with this, recently the Concept of raising the legal culture in society was approved by the Decree of the President.
At the meeting, the personnel issue was also considered. Many managers who have committed shortcomings in performance of their duties have received a stern warning, some have been relieved of their posts.
Reports and proposals of the heads of state bodies responsible for ensuring public security were heard.