Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev
Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev New York, September 20. Special correspondent of UzA Anvar Samadov reports.
On September 20, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev, in New York.
This year marks the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Bulgaria. On September 13, the Heads of the two states congratulated each other on this date.
During this meeting at the highest level, the current state and prospects for the development of Uzbekistan – Bulgaria relations were discussed. The need to open a new page in cooperation of our countries was noted. Special attention was paid to the mutually beneficial nature of Uzbekistan – Bulgaria cooperation in the political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communication, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres. The proximity of the two countries’ positions on regional and international issues serves as a foundation for the development of bilateral relations.
Bulgaria is one of the reliable partners of Uzbekistan in Europe. There are 14 enterprises with participation of Bulgarian investment in our country. In 2016, the trade turnover amounted to 23 million dollars. At the meeting it was noted that this indicator does not correspond to the available opportunities, that there is a great economic potential for the development of mutual cooperation.
Uzbekistan can supply the Bulgarian market with chemical, textile, cable products, electrical equipment, construction materials, fertilizers, fruits and vegetables. There are opportunities for establishment of joint ventures in the spheres of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, electrical engineering, processing of agricultural products.
Views were exchanged on development of mutually beneficial cooperation in the spheres of transport and communications, tourism, education, culture.
During the negotiations it was decided to hold a regular meeting of the intergovernmental joint commission with the aim of developing specific projects in these sectors.
Rumen Radev noted that Bulgaria appreciates reforms under the leadership of Shavkat Mirziyoyev on development of the country’s economy, efforts on strengthening intergovernmental dialogue in Central Asia.
The President of our country invited the President of Bulgaria to pay a visit to Uzbekistan at a convenient time for him.
The meeting was held in a friendly and constructive spirit.