Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Nursultan Nazarbayev
Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Nursultan Nazarbayev Astana, March 15. Special correspondent of UzA Abu Bakir Urozov reports.
As previously reported, on March 15, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev, arrived in Astana on a working visit.
President Nursultan Nazarbayev met President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in Akorda residence.
Meeting of the heads of the two states took place in a narrow format.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the increasingly strengthening relations of good-neighborliness and cooperation between the two countries.
– In recent years, relations between our countries are actively developing. The volume of trade turnover reached 2 billion dollars, which indicates a high rate. Our efforts on bringing this figure to 5 billion dollars in the near future will yield results, – said the President of Uzbekistan.
Nursultan Nazarbayev, welcoming Shavkat Mirziyoyev, noted that this visit is a logical continuation of dialogue between the two countries and a convenient opportunity for discussing issues of mutual interest.
– A consultation meeting of the heads of states of Central Asia, organized on your initiative, contributes to strengthening regional cooperation. The agreements reached between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan over the past two years are of historical significance. We are the nearest neighbors, so there should not be unresolved issues between us, – said the Head of Kazakhstan. – I want to emphasize that wise policy you are implementing today in Uzbekistan positively influences the situation in the entire region.
Over the past two years, cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan has significantly intensified. During this period, the heads of the two states made six mutual visits, held meetings in the fields of international and regional organizations. In addition, telephone conversations and exchange of messages in connection with various events took place.
The Joint Statement on further deepening the strategic partnership and strengthening good-neighborliness between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan, as well as 212 documents of various levels, signed in March 2017, strengthened the legal framework of bilateral relations.
These documents contribute to the consistent growth of the volume and range of mutual trade, implementation of important investment projects in energy and mechanical engineering, expansion of cooperation in the sphere of road, rail and air transport.
The trade turnover is steadily increasing, large projects are being implemented in various sectors of the economy. Interaction in the sphere of transport communication has been noticeably expanded, partnership between the regions is strengthening. Joint cultural and humanitarian events are held.
Presidents discussed the current state and prospects of development of bilateral cooperation. Views were exchanged on issues of its further development, strengthening peace and security, as well as of regional and international agenda.