Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Narendra Modi
Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Narendra Modi The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi within the framework of the SCO Summit, in Qingdao.
This was reported by the Press Service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated people of India on joining the Shanghai Cooperation Organization and participation in the SCO Summit as a full member.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that this meeting is a good opportunity to discuss the implementation of agreements reached earlier and outline the prospects of cooperation.
Narendra Modi expressed sincere gratitude for the support provided by Uzbekistan in India’s entry into the SCO. He emphasized that this would open up new opportunities for development of cooperation with Uzbekistan both at bilateral and regional levels.
At the meeting, issues of further expansion of Uzbekistan – India mutually beneficial partnership in trade, economic, financial, investment, innovation and humanitarian spheres were discussed. Possibilities of implementation of prospective projects on information technologies, medicine, pharmaceutics, tourism and other areas were considered.
The sides exchanged views on current issues of international politics and regional cooperation.
The readiness of the two states to further expand and strengthen full-scale and mutually beneficial cooperation was noted.