Shavkat Mirziyoyev meets President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev
Shavkat Mirziyoyev meets President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev Astana, 9 June. UzA special correspondent Abu Bakir Urozov reports.
Within the frameworks of the SCO summit in Astana, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in the allotted residence for him has met with President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambayev.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev has underlined that this meeting with the President of Kyrgyzstan serves to reinforce and enhance cooperation between our countries, enrich the agreements, reached during the meeting in Samarkand, with a new content.
Almazbek Atambayev has noted that the fraternal relations of the Uzbek and Kyrgyz nations, common customs and traditions are an important factor in steady development of the mutual cooperation.
The exchanges between the two countries has increased in recent times. The Heads of State regularly conduct telephone conversations, the governmental and regional delegations are exchanged. The reciprocal visits of the civil society representatives of our countries to Andijan and Osh have been organized.
The Presidents have discussed the issues of developing the political dialogue and boosting social-economic relations, exchanged views on several regional and international issues of mutual interest.