Shavkat Mirziyoyev: It is difficult to build modern hospitals, and even more difficult to use them effectively
On May 29, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with construction of a specialized multidisciplinary hospital in Tashkent region’s Zangiota district.
The coronavirus pandemic is a serious threat to human life. Timely measures taken in Uzbekistan, high consciousness of people and compliance with quarantine allow to prevent the mass spread of the infection. The construction of treatment and prevention facilities and quarantine zones in a short time became an important factor in this.
The total project cost of a specialized hospital in Zangiota district is 504 billion UZS. 2 complexes are being built on an area of 33 hectares. Treatment specifics of infectious diseases and requirements of modern medicine are taken into account.
In particular, all stationary beds are boxed, each room is autonomous with separate ventilation. Each ward has a separate entrance and exit. Patients at receipt are placed directly in the ward through gateway. All buildings and departments are connected by sterile and non-sterile corridors.
Clean corridors are only used by medics to perform their duties. They pass through sanitary inspectors. All this ensures the safety of people with an unconfirmed diagnosis, as well as doctors and other staff.
The Head of the state got acquainted with conditions created in the hospital. The importance of effective use of new facility and stimulation of medical workers was noted.
“It is difficult to build such modern hospitals, and even more difficult to use them effectively. Therefore, it is not a doctor who should lead, but an experienced organizer. A bonus payment system should be introduced. If they work well, let them earn accordingly”, suggested Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The hospital has a capacity of 2000 beds. If necessary, it can be transformed and accommodate up to 4000 patients.
President carefully inspected the reception department, quarantine zone, laboratory and treatment rooms and sanitary facilities.
A videoconference was held with doctors in Karakalpakstan and regions. Instructions were given on creating a comprehensive telemedicine system, opportunities to connect districts to regional hospitals and further to national medical centers, and expanding training and exchange of experience between medical professionals.
Each bed in the intensive care unit with 72 beds is equipped with artificial ventilation and other medical equipment. The department can be re-equipped for needs of cardiological, neurological and pediatric care.
Air flows in operating rooms are organized on a unidirectional principle, without formation of turbulence. This keeps the air sterile.
The Head of the state spoke with medical professionals who are starting their work at the clinic.
“We create a competitive environment by building new hospitals and developing private medicine. Now we need modern doctors and nurses. You must serve our people by working tirelessly on yourself and mastering world achievements”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The laboratory is equipped with the latest equipment in the field of virology, biochemistry and immunology, microbiology and parasitology. For example, if polymerase chain reaction devices used elsewhere can test an average of 40 analyses in 5 hours, this technique can test 90 samples in 2 hours.
Presentation was also held on the capacities of regional and national medical institutions, as well as their interaction.
“Many hospitals and diagnostic centers are located separately. The quality of diagnosis and treatment does not meet the requirements. And funds are spent. In each case, there should be a criterion – what benefit our people get from each fund spent by the state”, noted the President.