Shavkat Mirziyoyev invited Chinese entrepreneurs to Uzbekistan
Shavkat Mirziyoyev invited Chinese entrepreneurs to Uzbekistan Beijing, 13 May. UzA special correspondent Abu Bakir Urozov reports.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with representatives of business circles of China.
The current state and prospects of cooperation, priority directions of steady development of the long-term partnership between Uzbekistan and China were discussed at the meeting.
It was underlined that Uzbekistan has established long-term and mutually beneficial relations with leading industrial companies of China, joint projects in oil and gas, telecommunications, transport, textiles, tourism, construction, chemicals and other spheres have been successfully implemented.
I am delighted to see the businesspeople, who cooperate with our country, Uzbekistan attaches a great significance to business relations with China, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The President of our country emphasised that Chinese businesses participate in many new industrial projects in Uzbekistan.
China is one of the countries with active investments in the economy of Uzbekistan. Over 700 companies and enterprises with Chinese capital function in our country. We are pleased to highlight that the Chinese investors have invested almost 8 billion US dollars into the Uzbek economy over the past years, the President pointed out.
He also stressed that the Uzbekistan-China industrial park of new technologies- “Jizzakh” free economic zone is a vivid example of this cooperation. Mobile telephones, sewing machines, construction materials, solar collectors and other competitive products are manufactured here.
The issues of further developing cooperation in trade-economic, investment, technical and energy spheres, increasing the volumes of bilateral trade turnover were considered at the meeting.
President Mirziyoyev thanked the Chinese businesspeople, working in Uzbekistan and expressed willingness to further develop cooperation.
Co-chairman of the Uzbekistan-China intergovernmental committee on cooperation Meng Jianzhu, Chairman of COFCO Corporation Zhao Shuanglian, Vice-President of China Exim Bank Sun Ping and others underlined that cooperation with Uzbekistan is yielding high results, reaffirmed interest in further continuation of business relations.