Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Houses will be repaired and built by the state for free
A meeting with local residents was held in Sardoba district.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized that the technogenic accident on the reservoir was a great trial, a Government Commission was created and all the forces and opportunities were mobilized to deal with the flood consequences.
“Again, for the fourth time, I am visiting you to organize the work and find out how are residents of Syrdarya doing. Every hour, every minute I ask about the situation here, they report to me by phone”, the Head of the state said.
It was noted that the main task is to restore the living conditions of the population, work has begun on the repair of damaged houses and construction of new housing.
“Both the repair and construction of new houses will be carried out by the state for free. By September 1, people will be able to move into new apartments and their renovated homes. At the same time, the land under the destroyed houses will remain at the disposal of their owners”, the President said.
On behalf of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, material assistance in the amount of 40 million UZS and gifts containing household appliances, TV sets, refrigerators, washing machines, mini-furnaces, electric kettles and irons are transferred to each of about 4.5 thousand homeowners affected by the flood.
Funds in the amount of $10 million USD donated by our compatriot Alisher Usmanov were also allocated for these purposes. Khokimiyats, ministries and agencies, business associations and entrepreneurs are also providing sponsorship to Syrdarya region.
At the meeting, Sardoba residents were presented with appropriate gift certificates and bank cards.