Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with King Felipe VI of Spain
Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with King Felipe VI of Spain Astana, 9 June. UzA special correspondent Abu Bakir Urozov reports.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan held talks with King Felipe VI of Spain on the sidelines of the SCO Astana summit.
The President of Uzbekistan underlined that the traditionally friendly relations between the two countries have deep historical roots.
Over six centuries ago, embassies were established in Samarkand and Segovia, the capital of Castile, thanks to Amir Temur and King Henry III of Castile. Today’s high level of bilateral cooperation has been achieved thanks to the special personal relations between First President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and King Juan Carlos I of Spain.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Felipe VI discussed the prospects of developing bilateral relations and exchanged views on topical international issues.
The parties highlighted the important role of the dialogue on the highest level in increasing international ties. The regular consultations of the foreign ministries allow not only to coordinate on the issues of regional and international politics, but also develop and agree the schedule and agenda of the future meetings on different levels.
The topics of developing trade-economic and investment cooperation- an important part of the inter-state relations- were also on the focus.
Despite the most favoured nation conditions in bilateral trade and remarkable increase by four times in the first four months of this year, the indicators are rather modest. The parties underscored the need to increase the volumes and broaden the assortment of traded goods and services. Uzbekistan and Spain have all the conditions and necessary potential for that.
Our country is interested in participation of Spanish businesses in Uzbekistan through implementing joint projects in oil and gas, power and chemical spheres, pharmaceuticals, textiles, ceramics.
Spain has achieved astounding results in tourism and has an advanced worldwide experience. In this regard the parties discussed the establishment of long-term and systemic cooperation, strategic partnership in this sphere. Establishment of the joint intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation and holding its first session in Tashkent this year was considered at the meeting.