Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Economic potential of Khorezm region will increase even more
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with projects that will be implemented within the framework of the comprehensive development program of Khorezm region in 2018-2019.
The main attention in the program is paid to improving economic indicators of the region, ensuring employment of the population.
Information was provided on new enterprises, which will be organized on the basis of empty and unused production facilities.
It is planned to establish “Khorazm kuyon savdo” agrofirm in Urgench district on production of 1,2 thousand tons of rabbit meat per year and 900 thousand rabbit skins. The project worth 1,8 million dollars is planned to be implemented in three stages and it is envisaged to bring the company to full capacity by the end of 2018.
The Head of our state was also told about 10 projects worth 205 million dollars, which will be implemented by “Uzbekneftgaz” (Uzbekistan Oil and Gas) joint-stock company in the region in 2018-2019.
Today, the demand for dietary meat products is growing in the market. In connection with this “Uzbekiston temir yullari” (Uzbekistan Railways) joint-stock company is organizing a poultry complex and an enterprise for processing meat and dairy products in the village of Buyrachi of Shavat district.
During the presentation, information is also provided on social projects that are being implemented on enhancing participation of low-income families in livestock and poultry farming, harvesting vegetable products on household plots.