Shavkat Mirziyoyev departs for China
On April 24, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev departed for China on a working visit at the invitation of the President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping to take part in the events of the second International Forum “One Belt, One Road”.
As previously reported, more than 40 heads of state and government of foreign countries, international and regional organizations are expected to attend the forum. The agenda includes issues of further enhancing economic cooperation, intensification of interaction in search of new sources for long-term growth, promotion of green economy and innovation, implementation of priority infrastructure projects in the region.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan is anticipated to meet with the President of PRC Xi Jinping and Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress Li Zhanshu.
The sides plan to discuss current issues of further strengthening Uzbekistan – China comprehensive strategic partnership, as well as those in the regional and international agenda.
The President of Uzbekistan will hold a number of bilateral talks with the heads of delegations of foreign countries and international organizations attending the forum.