Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Narendra Modi hold narrow format meeting
New Delhi, October 1. Special correspondent of UzA Matnazar Elmurodov reports.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Hyderabad House of the Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi. The Head of the state held a meeting with the Prime Minister of India.
As it was noted at the meeting, Uzbek and Indian people’s history is common and solid foundation of relations is created between the two countries. The Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership, signed in May 2011, contributes to further develop mutually beneficial cooperation.
Uzbekistan and India support each other’s initiatives on the international arena, including within the framework of the UN and the SCO. Positions of the parties on relevant regional and international issues are also similar.
Issues of development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and India in political, economic, investment, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres were discussed at the meeting. Views were exchanged on the international and regional agenda.