Role of media increases in Uzbekistan
The consistent process has been going on in Uzbekistan on reforming information and freedom expression spheres. The measures on strengthening media’s role to ensure public control over activities of state power bodies and governance play the key role in the development of national information space, introducing the participants into market relations.
These issues were discussed at an enlarged meeting of the Committee on Information and Communication Technologies of Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan, devoted to discussion of the results of control and analytical work to achieve in accordance with the laws “On guarantess and freedom of informations,” “On guarantees of freedom of entrepreneurial activity” in Bukhara and Navoi regions.
The event was attended by the heads and specialists of ministries, agencies and public authorities in the field, representatives of civil society and the media and deputies.
Chairman of the Committee on Information and Communication Technologies of Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis A. Jurabaev, deputy governor of Bukhara region H. Goyirov, deputy governor of Navoi region S. Samadov and others noted that under the leadership of President Islam Karimov, in Uzbekistan, a great attention is paid to guarantee and freedom of access to information and a comprehensive public awareness about the activities of state agencies.
As control and analytical testing prevailed in Bukhara and Navoi regions, the work has been carried out to strengthen public control over activities of state bodies and create conditions for businesses in the information sphere. The rights of citizens are guaranteed to receive information; websites of public authorities provided the necessary regulatory and informational materials, distributing public information through local media, etc.
The meeting gave specific recommendations for the state and economic management of Bukhara and Navoi regions to enhance the effectiveness of providing systematic information on their activities and improve the activities of information services, strengthen material-technical base of the media, promotion of labor workers.