Results of activities on attracting investments are unsatisfactory
At the meeting, chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on August 14, it was noted that results of activities carried out to attract investment are unsatisfactory. For example, in the city of Tashkent, the rate of activities execution at the expense of foreign direct investment amounts only 7 percent. In terms of regions, for example, in Khorezm region, the cost of projects involving foreign direct investment amounts only $10 million, which is the lowest figure in the country.
At the meeting, managers responsible for various investment projects were defined, the cost and terms of projects were discussed. Reports of responsible persons on the state of attracting foreign direct investment were heard.
Deputy Prime Ministers, khokims and heads of industries were instructed to ensure timely and qualitative implementation of projects with participation of foreign direct investment, to organize new projects. To do this, it is necessary to visit regions, communicate with initiators of projects and identify their problems, implement an automated monitoring system and hold international investment forums at places every week, according to the established schedule.
– Without introduction of an automated system for monitoring the implementation of projects, we will not be able to identify problems in this area in a timely manner. This system should provide practical assistance to foreign investors investing direct investments, facilitate their work, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.