Presidents visited Artel plant in Tashkent
Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Emomali Rahmon visited Artel plant in Tashkent and got acquainted with production process.
In Uzbekistan, ensuring the needs of the population in household appliances on the basis of import substitution is one of the priority directions of the state policy. As a result of wide opportunities, the production of household appliances under the trademark Artel has started in 2011. Over the past period, the company has mastered production of more than 20 types of household appliances of 500 models.
Today, the Artel trademark with its modern, qualitative and affordable production has strong positions in the markets not only of the neighboring countries, but also of the far abroad. Refrigerators, TVs, mobile phones and smart phones, washing machines, gas stoves, air conditioners, microwave ovens, vacuum cleaners and energy-saving lamps that meet the world standards have won consumers’ trust.
The heads of states inspected the exhibition of Artel products, organized at the company. The honored guest was informed about the range, quality system and workplaces.
Emomali Rahmon became familiar with the technological production process of air conditioners and TVs, highly appreciated their quality.