Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkey speak over the phone
On August 11, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Heads of states warmly congratulated each other and the fraternal people of Uzbekistan and Turkey on the bright holiday Qurban Hayit (Eid al-Adha) and exchanged sincere wishes.
Presidents noted with great satisfaction that the relations of friendship, mutual respect and trust between the two countries, based on the principles of strategic partnership, have been intensively developing in recent years in political, trade-economic, investment, cultural-humanitarian fields.
During the conversation, the results of the first meeting of the Strategic Planning Group, chaired by the Ministers of Foreign Affairs, as well as participation of Uzbekistan delegation as an honored guest in the eleventh Turkish Ambassadors Conference, which took place on August 5-6 this year in Ankara, were highly appreciated.
The importance of thorough preparation for the first meeting of Uzbekistan – Turkey Council of high-level strategic cooperation, which will be chaired by the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkey, was emphasized.
The parties reaffirmed the mutual desire and commitment to the full-scale implementation of the signed agreements and projects, the mutually beneficial agreements reached, further strengthening bilateral cooperation.
During the conversation that took place in a friendly and sincere spirit, views were exchanged on pressing issues of the international and regional agenda, and a schedule of the upcoming bilateral events was considered.