Uzbekistan National News Agency
Presidents of Uzbekistan and Egypt exchange views
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Arab Republic of Egypt Abdel Fattah Saeed Hussein Khalil el-Sisi held negotiations in a narrow format, at Kuksaroy residence.
The President of Uzbekistan, welcoming the distinguished guest in the country, noted that this is a historic event in bilateral relations.
“We see in Egypt, which is one of the ancient centers of human civilization, a state with great potential. Relations between our countries and people have existed since ancient times. Today a new stage and practical work in cooperation between Uzbekistan and Egypt begins. Huge unused opportunities have been identified during the preparation for this visit. This is evidenced by the fact that agreements on contracts worth $400 million have been reached at today’s business forum. I am sure that the visit of the President of Egypt to Uzbekistan will yield great results in our partnership”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The course of implementation of agreements reached earlier and the signed documents were considered. The Presidents noted the importance of further intensifying cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, innovation and scientific-technical spheres, in the field of tourism and culture. The parties agreed to strengthen the legal framework of bilateral relations for this purpose, hold meetings at various levels and strengthen partnership.
The heads of states also exchanged views on current issues of international and regional agenda. Attention was paid to issues of strengthening regional security, countering international terrorism and religious extremism. Decision was taken to establish an exchange of experience, interdepartmental relations and form a joint working group in this direction.
An agreement has been reached for uniting efforts towards the establishment of lasting peace and stability in Afghanistan, conducting appropriate political consultations between the ministries of foreign affairs.
The Presidents noted the similarity of their views on all the considered issues.
Abdel Fattah Saeed Hussein Khalil el-Sisi invited Shavkat Mirziyoyev to pay a visit to Egypt.