President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Prime Minister of Georgia
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Prime Minister of Georgia New York, September 20. Special correspondent of UzA Anvar Samadov reports.
On September 20, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Prime Minister of Georgia George Kvirikashvili, in New York.
Georgia is an important partner of Uzbekistan in the Caucasus region. The interaction between our countries in trade-economic, investment, transport-communication and cultural-humanitarian spheres is developing consistently. Over the past 8 months of this year, the trade turnover has increased by 20 percent.
Issues of further increasing in volumes and expansion of the range of trade turnover, activation of relations between chambers of commerce and industry, organization of trading houses and conduction of joint exhibitions were discussed at the meeting.
Uzbekistan is interested in exporting cars, textile and electrical products to Georgia, entry into world markets through Georgia. Georgia can purchase fruits and vegetables from our country, organize joint ventures in the sphere of winemaking.
An atmosphere of friendship and mutual respect has been established between our people. In Uzbekistan, citizens of Georgian nationality take an active part in the life of our country. This serves as a solid basis for development of cultural and humanitarian realtions. In May this year, Uzbekistan successfully hosted Days of Georgian Culture and Cinema.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and George Kvirikashvili emphasized that the potential for increasing cooperation is enormous, and further expansion of cooperation in all areas is in the interests of the two countries and people.
At the meeting, attention was also paid to a number of regional and international issues of mutual interest.