President Shavkat Mirziyoyev paid a visit to a new residential neighbourhood in Sherobod district
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev paid a visit to a new residential neighbourhood in Sherobod district President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited modern houses, built on renewed designs in Gurjak-1 housing estate in Sherobod district and assessed the conditions, created for its residents.
Wide-scale creative works, carried out in our country, are targeted towards creating conditions for our people, primarily to all of our growing generation. The resolution of the Head of state “On the program of construction of affordable houses on renewed standard designs in rural areas in 2017-2021” dated 21 October 2016 serves as an important guide to action in elevating the works in this sphere to a new level.
In accordance with the resolution, 1009 affordable and modern houses will be built in Surkhandarya region in the Year of dialogue with people and human interests. 2 two-storey houses for 32 apartments, 10 single-storey houses with outbuildings and private courtyard have been constructed and commissioned in a short period in Gurjak-1 housing estate in Sherobod district.
The new housing estate, uniting contemporary architectural solutions and national traditions, boasts social infrastructure facilities and service points as well. The estate is connected to gas and water pipes as well as power.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the house of a young family of Uktam Abdullaev and Malohat Jumaeva, congratulated them with a new home. The three-room house also has an adjoining small lot for growing plants and trees.
The President of our country took an interest in the conditions and conveniences for a happy and comfortable life of a young family in a new house. A grandmother of the house-owner Karomot-momo Abdullaeva, talking about the wide opportunities for acquiring modern, comfortable houses, underlined that this is aimed at ensuring the interests of young families and sincerely thanked the Head of state.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also talked to new owners of the two-storey house for 16 apartments. He particularly highlighted that meeting the growing demands of the population, creating for them deserving conditions is one of the main tasks now. The Head of our state gave relevant recommendations to the officials on creating conditions for rural people, in no way inferior to urban conditions, further widening the scale of individual housing in rural areas.