President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is to attend an upcoming SCO summit in Astana
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will attend a meeting of the Council of Heads of the member-states of the State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization on 8-9 June in Astana.
The Heads of SCO member-states are expected to discuss the current state and prospects of further development of the organization, exchange views on the matters of regional and international politics and consider the issue on the presiding country for 2017-2018.
Within the realization of the decisions of the SCO Tashkent summit, a procedure of adopting India and Pakistan as member-states of the organization will be completed in Astana.
The President of Uzbekistan will also take part at the official opening ceremony of the international specialized exhibition “Astana EXPO-2017” and will hold several bilateral meetings with heads of foreign delegations.